Medway Cyrenians banner Medway Cyrenians Logo
7 The Court Yard, Holding Street, Rainham, Kent ME8 7HE.   Telephone 01634 365469    Email Email
  


 
Privacy Statement

 

Medway Cyrenians Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. This page explains our policy on collecting, storing, and processing your personal information, and steps you can take to protect your privacy on our website.

This privacy statement outlines the privacy and data protection practices for all the websites operated by Medway Cyrenians Ltd.

References to 'we' or 'us' are to Medway Cyrenians Ltd, registered charity no: 103797 (England & Wales) of 7 The Court Yard, Holding Street, Rainham, Kent ME8 7HE

If you have any questions, please contact us on 01634 365469

Collecting personal information

We collect information from you, such as details you pass on to us when you make a donation, or fill in any online form on the Medway Cyrenians Ltd website. This information helps us to know what incentives, appeals and actions are working well and assists Medway Cyrenians Ltd in helping achieve decent housing for all.

Back to top

How we use your personal information

The personal information we collect from you is used to provide you with information, services or products you have requested and for administration purposes. We also use this information to further our charitable aims, including fundraising activities.

We may need to share your information with our service providers, associated organisations and agents for these purposes. We do not disclose personal information for direct marketing purposes. We may need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

You may unsubscribe from our communications at any time by contacting us on 01634 365469

Back to top

Financial information

We only collect the financial information that you knowingly supply when making a payment or donation, such as credit card or debit card payments, through the Medway Cyrenians Ltd website. This information is encrypted and stored on secure servers so that your transaction can be completed.

Back to top

Site usage information

We may collect site usage information, using cookies, log files and page tagging techniques including JavaScript.

This information gives us a better understanding of how the Medway Cyrenians Ltd website is used, and how we can improve our services to our clients and supporters.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are often created when you visit a website, and which are stored in the cookie directory of your computer. A cookie may be created when you visit the Medway Cyrenians Ltd website. If used Medway Cyrenians Ltd uses permanent cookies and session cookies. The permanent cookie stores a random number on your computer to help us count the number of times users return to our site. The session cookie lets us know which pages within our site you visit. Permanent cookies do not expire when you leave Medway Cyrenians Ltd and may be used on subsequent visits to the site. Session cookies expire when you leave Medway Cyrenians Ltd or switch off your computer.

You can choose not to accept cookies, or delete existing cookies, by adjusting your internet security preferences. To do this, refer to the instructions for your browser in the 'help' menu. However if you choose not to accept cookies some parts of our web site will not work properly . More information about cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org

Log files

Log files record visitors' use of the site. We and/or an online web statistics company we direct can collect information about site usage from the data contained in these logs which we obtain from third parties. Log files do not contain any personal information and they are not used to identify any individual patterns of use of the site.

Page tagging

We may use JavaScript to aggregate and analyse customer usage patterns on the Medway Cyrenians Ltd website domain. This provides us with data on your usability and behaviour. We use this information to make changes to the layout of the website and to the information in it. This does not collect any personal or identifiable information about users.

Back to top

Maintaining your privacy

Some of the information on our website relates to sensitive issues. If you would like to remove details of the pages you have viewed on our site from your computer, you can clear your browsing history. To do this, choose 'tools' from the top navigation bar on your browser, select 'internet options', and click on 'clear history'. Alternatively, refer to the instructions for your browser in the 'help' menu.

Back to top

Storing your information

Personal information you submit on the Medway Cyrenians Ltd website is stored on secure servers. Occasionally, in order to complete your request as outlined above, we may need to transfer personal information you submit to us to countries or jurisdictions outside the EEA which do not provide the same level of data protection. In such instances, we will ensure that a contract is put in place to make sure your details are protected. We will never sell or share your personal information with any other organisation besides Medway Cyrenians Ltd.

Back to top

External sites

The Medway Cyrenians Ltd website contains links to external sites not owned or managed by us. We cannot be held responsible for the content or for the privacy of any external sites.

Back to top

Changing your details

If your personal details change, please help keep our records up to date by contacting us on 01634  365469.

Back to top

Accessing your information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. To request a copy, please us on 01634  365469.

 

 

Charity no. 1037970
Company no. 2897827